Plumed Whistling Duck feeds by cropping grass on land. Nests are situated solitarily on the ground, usually in long grass. It is hard to do justice to the huge number of Plumed Whistling-Ducks at the ponds at the moment, but to say it is hard to find other duck species among them would be an understatement! The face and foreneck are light, the crown and hind neck are pale brown and the brown feathers of the upper back are edged buff. They are not strongly associated with water, but tend to roost alongside water on bare ground. Research, monitoring and evaluation underpin all our efforts. BirdLife Australia is dedicated to creating a bright future for Australia’s birds. It is a tall, long necked duck, with very prominent long lanceolate off-white plumes edged in black along the flanks. 1977. They pluck grass (like a goose) and also take food from the water by dabbling from the surface. Find places to watch birds in their native habitat. Both sexes share the duties of incubation, with the changeover taking place in the evening, and brood the young. Lateral view of a Plumed Whistling-Duck [Yarrie Lake, near Wee Waa, NSW, February 2020] Lateral view of two Plumed Whistling-Ducks on a farm dam [Eulah Creek, NSW, December 2011] Lateral view of Plumed Whistling-Ducks (photo courtesy of M. Eaton) [Gatton, QLD, April 2018] Plumed Whistling-Ducks in brilliant sunlight (photo courtesy of M. Eaton) The nest is a scrape in the ground, sparsely lined with grass, usually under shelter of a bush or other vegetation. Vagrant and extra-limital bird records accepted by the OSNZ Records Appraisal Committee 2011-2012. 2013. Photographer Samantha Kent took this great shot of a Barking O… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…, Excellent idea @_erikaroper Thanks for your support! Most New Zealand occurrences have been small flocks. The plumed whistling-duck is one of two distinctive tree duck species common to northern and tropical Australia. Get involved by helping us gather and share information about your local birdlife. Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic birds. Oxford University Press, Melbourne, Australia. The face and foreneck are light, the crown and hind neck are pale brown and the brown feathers of the upper back are edged buff. It doesn’t matter what your interest in birds is or how much you know about them, your membership will offer you the opportunity to increase your awareness and enjoyment. The 3 Napier birds soon reduced to 2, which were both still present in February 2017. Whistling ducks stand erect and goose-like but are much smaller and slimmer than geese or shelducks. Breeding - The Plumed Whistling Duck breeds during the wet season, generally in January to March, although it can be later in April or, in a few cases, May. New Zealand Birds Online. Explore our vital programs, which focus conservation efforts on what needs to be done so that Australia's birds and their habitats flourish. It has very prominent, long and pale yellow flank feathers extending up almost onto the back. Plumed Whistling Duck Described by English naturalist Thomas Campbell Eyton in 1838, its specific epithet honours its namer. Napier, Hawke's Bay, October 2011. As the name suggests, note distinctive whistling call. Plumed whistling-duck. (ed.) Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic birds: Vagrant and extra-limital records accepted by the Birds New Zealand Records Appraisal Committee 2015-2016. The bill is pink with dark freckles, and the legs and feet pale pink. ; Crossland, A.C.; Sagar, P.M.; Saville, I.; Tennyson, A.J.D. We are also the meeting ground for everyone with an interest in birds from the curious backyard observer to the dedicated research scientist. ; Higgins, P. (eds) 1990. By joining the biggest community of bird lovers in Australia, you can help us make a positive impact on the future of our native birdlife. The bill is mottled pink and grey and the legs and feet are pink. Appearance: - The Plumed Whistling Duck has a mainly brownish plumage with distinctive whitish plumes extending from the flanks, a brown back and tail, black-barred chestnut breast, pink beak with dark spots, yellow/orange eyes, white abdomen, vent and undertail, and legs and feet are pink. The sexes are similar in appearance. The sexes are similar in appearance. There are many ways you can help us help our native birds. Vol. ; Crossland, A.C.; Sagar, P.M.; Saville, I.; Tennyson, A.J.D. You will discover the remarkable variety of birds that occur across Australia. A distinctive, upright duck slightly smaller than a mallard, with large pale plumes on the flanks, a pink-and-black bill, and pink legs. We hold regular events and activities throughout the year and some have been taking place for decades.
Full Motion Tv Bracket 43 Inch, Best Places To Visit Now, Moon Ji-in Age, Witcher 3 Change Controls Ps4, Gerd Guidelines Pediatrics 2019,